Sometimes There’s a Little Truth in Pravda

Yeah, I know.  Consulting Pravda on anything isn’t all that discerning.  But when Pravda posted 50 Random Facts That Make You Wonder What In The World Has Happened To America, I knew that enough of them were true off the top of my head to look into some of the other interesting items that made the list.

#50) A new report released by the United Nations is publicly calling for the establishment of a world currency and none of the major news networks are even covering it.

True.  In fact, they’ve been discussing this since last year at least.  Some of us with the prophecy bug have been expecting this for a while, but I think most of us expected a gradual concession of sovereignty to the so-called Amero first.  Someone is obviously not letting a crisis go to waste.

#48) A police officer in Oklahoma recently tasered an 86-year-old disabled grandma in her bed and stepped on her oxygen hose until she couldn’t breathe because they considered her to be a “threat”.

Yep, and I can’t help but hope that Annonymous decides to get involved on this one.

#41) The bottom 40 percent of all income earners in the United States now collectively own less than 1 percent of the nation’s wealth.

True, according to Wikipedia, citing Kromkowski, “Who owns Baltimore”, CSE/HGFA, 2007.  The destruction of the middle-class, a necessary element for a truly free society, continues on schedule.

#39) Back in 1950 each retiree’s Social Security benefit was paid for by 16 workers. Today, each retiree’s Social Security benefit is paid for by approximately 3.3 workers. By 2025 it is projected that there will be approximately two workers for each retiree.

Gee, that couldn’t possibly be linked to

#1) Since 1973, more than 50 million babies have been murdered in abortion facilities across the United States.

could it?  Nah . . .

Anyway, back to work.  Gotta keep those Federal employees that make twice as much as me (#40) fed.

Shalom

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s